St. John's Wort Oil (Hypericum perforatum) infused in Grapeseed Oil, with added Vitamin E Oil and a small amount of Rosemary EO to preserve shelf life.
One of the most healing plants known, St. John's Wort Oil has been used for hundreds of years. This is an oil we recommend keeping in your home medicine cabinet. You can use it on burns, cuts, scrapes, cold sores, muscle pain, nerve pain and any trauma like sprains or bruises. You'll be amazed with it's quick healing capabilities!!
Our St. John's Wort has been made the traditional way in Vernon BC. This means the flowers were harvested by hand, dried slightly and then added to Grapeseed Oil to infuse for a few weeks. Doing the infusion while the flowers are fresh ensures the active parts of the 'hyperforin' and 'hypericin' active parts of the plant turn the oil red.
"St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) has been intensively investigated for its antidepressive activity, but dermatological applications also have a long tradition. Topical St. John's wort preparations such as oils or tinctures are used for the treatment of minor wounds and burns, sunburns, abrasions, bruises, contusions, ulcers, myalgia, and many others. Pharmacological research supports the use in these fields. Of the constituents, naphthodianthrones (e.g., hypericin) and phloroglucinols (e.g., hyperforin) have interesting pharmacological profiles, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anticancer, and antimicrobial activities. In addition, hyperforin stimulates growth and differentiation of keratinocytes, and hypericin is a photosensitizer which can be used for selective treatment of nonmelanoma skin cancer. However, clinical research in this field is still scarce. Recently, sporadic trials have been conducted in wound healing, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, and herpes simplex infections, partly with purified single constituents and modern dermatological formulations. St. John's wort also has a potential for use in medical skin care." https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24214835/
Available in 2 sizes. 15ml and 50ml