Carrot Seed Pure Essential Oil
- Free Shipping on orders $75+
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Carrot Seed Pure Essential Oil (Daucus carota sativa) has an earthy and woody aroma and is highly valued for skin care. It's a secret ingredient used in skin oils, serums and creams to nourish, tighten, reduce fine lines and revitalize skin.
Carrot Seed Oil is produced from the seeds of the Wild Carrot plant, commonly known as Queen Anne's Lace.
It visibly improves skin tone, elasticity, and general skin health and is claimed to slow the progression of visible wrinkles.
This is a fabulous to add to any DIY face oil recipe! You can even add directly to any cream or oil you currently use.
TIP: Use a SMALL AMOUNT. ie in a 50ml container of facial oil or cream, add about 5 - 8 Drops. Carrot Seed Oil loves being combined with other skin loving essential oils like: Frankincense, Geranium, Neroli and Rose.
WHEN MAKING SKINCARE, ESSENTIAL OILS SHOULD ONLY COMPRISE 1-4% OF TOTAL VOLUME. 20 DROPS ESSENTIAL OIL = 1ML
- Fades age spots and scars
- Visibly improves skin tone
Increases skin elasticity
- Fades fine lines
- Strong Antioxidant Properties
||Daucus carota salvia
|Country of Origin:||India|
|Part of Plant Used:||Seeds|
|Extraction Method:||Steam Distilled|
|Aromatic Scent:||Earthy & Woody
|Blends Well With:||Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Rose|
|Pregnancy & Nursing Safe:||
Comes in a 10ml glass amber bottle with dropper cap.