Apricot Kernel Oil
- Free Shipping on orders $75+
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)
Used as a part of your skincare routine, Apricot Kernel Oil offers some fantastic benefits. The Vitamins E and K, along with the omega-3 content levels help to encourage fast healing of the skin by stimulating cell turnover.
The linoleic acid helps to eliminate patches of dry skin and may alleviate some skin conditions, such as psoriasis, eczema and rosacea.
In general, apricot kernel oil is a great carrier oil that can be used on it's own or combined with other oils. It is great for all skin types, especially useful for sensitive skin. We use Apricot Kernel Oil in all our facial oils and serums.
How to incorporate Apricot Kernel Oil in your skin routine
This carrier oil is good for all skin types.
Apricot Kernel Oil absorbs easily into dry skin and is helpful for sensitive or inflamed, itchy skin. Blending: When making your own base oil for essential oils to be used topically, use Apricot Kernel Oil as a 100% base or up to 50% additive in a blend of carriers. It's has a light texture and is packed with minerals and vitamins for your skin. It contains about 65% oleic acid, making it ideal for dry, aging skin. Oleic acid helps to replenish moisture and lock it in without clogging your pores.
Cautions: Use caution with nut allergies. Always test new oils on your wrist to test for reactions.
Use collapsible tabs for more detailed information that will help customers make a purchasing decision.
Ex: Shipping and return policies, size guides, and other common questions.